繁體中文  |  简体中文  |  English  |  Search  |    

Dance Awards Recipients 2020 Announced

2020.7.18

Press Release

Immediate Release

22nd Hong Kong Dance Awards - Recipients Announced

 

 

18 July 2020 - The 22nd Hong Kong Dance Awards Presentation was scheduled to take place on 18 July 2020 at Kwai Tsing Theatre Auditorium in front of an invited audience. However, the spike in COVID-19 cases in Hong Kong and re-tightening of social distancing measures this week meant the presentation ceremony had to be cancelled.  Instead, the Awards were announced online, live-streamed on Facebook and YouTube, embracing the ‘new normal’.

 

Presented by Hong Kong Dance Alliance (HKDA), the Hong Kong Dance Awards aim to recognize outstanding achievements in the Hong Kong dance industry and raise public awareness of the diversity and excellence of the local dance scene.

 

Although the Awards recipients could not be physically present, many of them joined the event virtually and were able to make their traditional acceptance speeches. “While we miss having our usual Gala Performance and presenting the Awards to the recipients in person,” says HKDA Chairperson Shirley Loong, “Safety must come first and we are happy that more people than ever before, worldwide, will be able to see results announced live online.”

 

Awards

This year 16 awards in 14 categories, voted by a selection jury composed of the HKDA Executive Committee members and expert panelists from a range of dance-related disciplines, were announced.

 

In addition, the prestigious Distinguished Achievement Award, decided by the HKDA Executive Committee members, was presented to Daniel Yeung for his immense contribution to dance in Hong Kong as dancer, choreographer, curator, mentor and critic. 

 

In a landmark year for choreography, the Outstanding Choreography Award honoured both the old and the new guard: Helen Lai, doyenne of Hong Kong choreographers, for Winterreise (City Contemporary Dance Company) and the rising star team of Ricky Hu and Yuh Egami for their version of The Rite of Spring (Hong Kong Ballet), while Alice Ma was this year’s Tom Brown Emerging Choreographer.

 

The lion’s share of the awards went to City Contemporary Dance Company, among them Outstanding Large Venue Production and Outstanding Ensemble Performance for WinterreiseThe Rite of Spring; Outstanding Medium Venue Production for Re-Mark; and Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer for Qiao Yang in Almost 55, as well as awards for Outstanding Dance Education  and Outstanding Services to Dance.

 

Oscar winner Tim Yip received the award for Outstanding Costume Design for Hong Kong Ballet’s The Great Gatsby while Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer went to Luis Cabrera in that company’s The Rite of Spring.

 

Outstanding Small Venue Production recognized two works: Jing (Hong Kong Dance Company 8/F Platform) and Stay/Away (ArtisTree and Hook Dance Theatre).

 

Outstanding Alternative Space Production, a new category added this year, went to the Hong Kong Arts Development Council for JOCKEY CLUB New Arts Power – Daniel Yeung Contempo Lion Dance.

 

Video of the livestreamed Awards announcement is available on HKDA’s YouTube channel and Facebook Page.

 

The Awards recipients are listed in full below and the Awards booklet along with citations and bios. For more information, please visit the HKDA website: www.hkdanceall.org

 

Enquiry: Ms Yvonne Yau (at yvonne@hkdanceall.org / +852 2267 6733)

 

Click here for full Press Release

 

 

22nd Hong Kong Dance Awards - List of Recipients

香港舞蹈年獎2020 得獎名單

 

白朗唐新晉編舞

Tom Brown Emerging Choreographer

馬師雅

Alice Ma

 

 

傑出編舞

Outstanding Choreography

黎海寧 城市當代舞蹈團《冬之旅・春之祭》中〈冬之旅〉

Helen Lai for Winterreise

 in WinterreiseThe Rite of Spring

(City Contemporary Dance Company)

 

胡頌威、江上悠 香港芭蕾舞團《港芭 x 港樂:春之祭》中〈春之祭〉

Ricky Hu and Yuh Egami for The Rite of Spring

in HK Ballet x HK Phil: The Rite of Spring

(Hong Kong Ballet)

 

 

傑出大型場地舞蹈製作

Outstanding Large Venue Production

城市當代舞蹈團《冬之旅・春之祭》

City Contemporary Dance Company for WinterreiseThe Rite of Spring

 

 

傑出中型場地舞蹈製作

Outstanding Medium Venue Production

城市當代舞蹈團《Re-mark》

City Contemporary Dance Company for Re-Mark

 

 

傑出小型場地舞蹈製作

Outstanding Small Venue Production

香港舞蹈團 八樓平台《境》

Hong Kong Dance Company for 8/F Platform: Jing

 

ArtisTree for

ArtisTree Selects: Moving Pieces – 舞合劇場Stay/Away

ArtisTree Selects: Moving Pieces – Hook Dance Theatre Stay/Away

 

 

傑出另類場地舞蹈製作

Outstanding Alternative Space Production

香港藝術發展局 賽馬會藝壇新勢力 - 楊春江《舞・師》

Hong Kong Arts Development Council for

JOCKEY CLUB New Arts Power – Daniel Yeung Contempo Lion Dance

 

 

傑出男舞蹈員演出

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

卡諾意 香港芭蕾舞團《港芭 x 港樂:春之祭》中〈春之祭〉

Luis Cabrera in The Rite of Spring

in HK Ballet x HK Phil: The Rite of Spring

(Hong Kong Ballet)

 

 

傑出女舞蹈員演出

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

喬楊 城市當代舞蹈團《Almost 55 喬楊》

Qiao Yang in Almost 55 

(City Contemporary Dance Company)

 

 

傑出群舞演出

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

城市當代舞蹈團《冬之旅・春之祭》

City Contemporary Dance Company for WinterreiseThe Rite of Spring

 

 

傑出燈光設計

Outstanding Lighting Design
羅文偉 城市當代舞蹈團《冬之旅・春之祭》中〈冬之旅〉

Lawmanray for Winterreise

in WinterreiseThe Rite of Spring

(City Contemporary Dance Company)

 

 

傑出服裝設計

Outstanding Costume Design
葉錦添 香港芭蕾舞團《大亨小傳》

Tim Yip for The Great Gatsby (Hong Kong Ballet)

 

 

傑出聲音設計

Outstanding Sound Design
梁寶榮 香港藝術節 第47屆香港藝術節:

香港賽馬會當代舞蹈平台 《舞鬥》中〈點指〉

Leung Po-wing for Over-master

in The 47th Hong Kong Arts Festival:

The Hong Kong Jockey Club Contemporary Dance Series Dance Off

 

 

傑出舞蹈教育

Outstanding Dance Education or Community Dance

城市當代舞蹈團賽馬會當代舞「賞.識」教育計劃

City Contemporary Dance Company for

Jockey Club Contemporary Dance Literacy and Learning Project

 

 

傑出舞蹈服務

Outstanding Services to Dance

城市當代舞蹈團「研究計劃:香港舞蹈口述歷史」

City Contemporary Dance Company for

Research Project — Oral History of Hong Kong Dance Development

 

 

傑出成就獎

Distinguished Achievement Award

楊春江

Daniel Yeung