繁體中文  |  简体中文  |  English  |  Search  |    

21st Hong Kong Dance Awards Presentation and Gala Performance – Awards Results Announced

2019.4.19

Press Release

For immediate release

 

21st Hong Kong Dance Awards Presentation and Gala Performance – Awards Results Announced

 

18 April 2019, Hong Kong - The 21st Hong Kong Dance Awards Presentation and Gala Performance was held on 18 April 2019 at Kwai Tsing Theatre Auditorium.

Presented by the Hong Kong Dance Alliance, the annual Hong Kong Dance Awards set out to recognise outstanding achievements in Hong Kong dance and raise public awareness of the diversity and excellence of the local dance scene. For the 21st anniversary Gala, the Alliance invited Mrs. Tse Kit-ling, Cherry, JP, Permanent Secretary of the Home Affairs Bureau, as Guest of Honour and Ms Anna CY Chan, Dean of School of Dance of the Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, as Host.

 

Awards Presentation

This year, 14 awards were decided by an Award Selection Jury composed of the Alliance Executive Committee members and expert panellists. Results were announced live on stage.

Among the awardees were two exceptional choreographers: veteran Yuri Ng, who received the Outstanding Choreography Award for Requiem HK (City Contemporary Dance Company) and rising star Hugh Cho, who received the Tom Brown Emerging Choreographer Award. Requiem HK also received the award for Outstanding Large Venue Production, while Outstanding Medium Venue Production went to Hong Kong Dance Company for Waiting Heart and Outstanding Small Venue Production went to Tai Kwun for Tai Kwun Dance Season: The Message Behind the Wall by 198491.

Hong Kong Ballet’s ALICE (in wonderland) received three awards: Outstanding Costume Design (Liz Vandal), Outstanding Ensemble Performance and Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer (Chen Zhiyao as Alice), while Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer went to Shen Jie as Albrecht in Hong Kong Ballet’s Giselle.

The highlight of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to honour the late Dr Tom Brown (1948-2018), in recognition of his immeasurable contribution to the development of dance in Hong Kong.

 

Gala Performance

Under the artistic direction of Anh Ngoc Nguyen, a dazzling gala performance showcased the high quality of dance in Hong Kong with performances from City Contemporary Dance Company, Hong Kong Ballet, Hong Kong Dance Company and the School of Dance of the Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts.

 

Please find the complete list of Awards recipients below.

 

For further information, please visit the Alliance website: www.hkdanceall.org or contact Thalia Wong – email: thalia@hkdanceall.org, Tel: 2267 6631.

 

 

香港舞蹈年獎2019 得獎名單
21st Hong Kong Dance Awards List of Recipients

 

白朗唐新晉編舞
Tom Brown Emerging Choreographer

曹德寶
Hugh Cho

 

傑出編舞
Outstanding Choreography

伍宇烈 城市當代舞蹈團 《香‧夭》
Yuri Ng for Requiem HK (City Contemporary Dance Company)

 

傑出大型場地舞蹈製作
Outstanding Large Venue Production

城市當代舞蹈團 《香‧夭》
City Contemporary Dance Company for Requiem HK

 

傑出中型場地舞蹈製作
Outstanding Medium Venue Production

香港舞蹈團 《紫玉成煙》
Hong Kong Dance Company for Waiting Heart

 

傑出小型場地舞蹈製作
Outstanding Small Venue Production

大館/李偉能、黃碧琪、邱加希 大館舞蹈季︰《198491牆後的赤祼信息》
Tai Kwun and Joseph Lee, Rebecca Wong, KT Yau Ka-hei for Tai Kwun Dance Season: The Message Behind the Wall by 198491

 

傑出男舞蹈員演出
Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

沈杰 飾 阿爾伯特 香港芭蕾舞團 《吉賽爾》
Shen Jie as Albrecht in Giselle (Hong Kong Ballet)

 

傑出女舞蹈員演出
Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

陳稚瑶 飾 愛麗絲 香港芭蕾舞團 《愛麗絲夢遊仙境》
Chen Zhiyao as Alice in ALICE (in wonderland) (Hong Kong Ballet)

 

傑出群舞演出
Outstanding Ensemble Performance

香港芭蕾舞團 《愛麗絲夢遊仙境》
Hong Kong Ballet for ALICE (in wonderland)

 

傑出燈光設計
Outstanding Lighting Design

陳焯華 香港舞蹈團 《紫玉成煙》
Billy Chan for Waiting Heart (Hong Kong Dance Company)

 

傑出服裝設計
Outstanding Costume Design

莉茲‧凡達爾 香港芭蕾舞團 《愛麗絲夢遊仙境》
Liz Vandal for ALICE (in wonderland) (Hong Kong Ballet)

 

傑出配樂設計

Outstanding Music Composition

金在德 城市當代舞蹈團 《不期而遇》中〈跌宕〉
Kim Jaeduk for Jangdan in Come Across (City Contemporary Dance Company)
 

傑出舞蹈教育及社區舞蹈
Outstanding Dance Education and Community Dance

西九文化區管理局WE Dance
West Kowloon Cultural District Authority for WE Dance 
 

傑出舞蹈服務
Outstanding Services to Dance

大館 大館舞蹈季
Tai Kwun for Tai Kwun Dance Season

 

終生成就獎
Lifetime Achievement Award

白朗唐博士
Dr Tom Brown